Competitions Winners

Senior Competitions

S.W. LADIES LEAGUES
S.W. MENS LEAGUES
S.W. CHAMPIONSHIPS
S.W. VETERANS TOURNAMENT
S.W. INTER LEAGUE TROPHY
LADIES DEVELOPMENT TOURNAMENT

Junior Competitions

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U16
JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U20
JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U12 / U13
JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U14
JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U15
JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U17

SW Grand Prix

SW GRAND PRIX U11
SW GRAND PRIX U12
SW GRAND PRIX U13
SW GRAND PRIX U14
SW GRAND PRIX U15

SW Junior Squads

SW JUNIOR SQUADS

 


S.W. LADIES LEAGUES

		WOMENS				WOMENS DIV 1

1975\76		SPEEDWELL
1976\77		WHITEFIELD
1977\78		SPEEDWELL
1978\79		POOLE THUMPERS
1979\80		POOLE THUMPERS
1980\81		POOLE THUMPERS
1981\82		POOLE THUMPERS
1982\83		CARDIFF
1983\84		CARDIFF
1984\85		BRISTOL POLY
1985\86		NORTH DEVON COLL.
1986\87		BEMI
1987\88		PRIORY
1988\89		PRIORY
1989\90		PRIORY
1990\91		SHELDON
1991\92		TIME OUT
1992\93		TEIGNMOUTH
1993\94		BRISTOL UNIVERSITY
1994\95		TOREXE SELKIRK
1995\96		WEST COAST
1996\97		WEST COAST			PRIORY
1997\98		PRIORY				SANDFORD
1998\99		MAVERICKS
1999\00		TOREXE				CARDIFF UWIC
2000\01		UWIC
2001\02		UWIC
2002\03		PLYMOUTH
2003\04		PLYMOUTH
2004\05		PLYMOUTH
2005\06		PLYMOUTH
2006\07		PLYMOUTH
2007/08		PLYMOUTH
2008/09		PLYMOUTH
2009/10		TEAM SOUTH WALES
2010/11		WESSEX BU
2011/12		TOREXE ACES
2012/13		PLYMOUTH MARJON
2013/14		PLYMOUTH MARJON
2014/15         YEOVIL
2015/16         CARDIFF FALCONS
2015/17         YEOVIL

S.W. MENS LEAGUES

		MENS PREMIER			MENS DIVISION 1	

1973\74		WHITEFIELD
1974\75		BEDMINSTER DOWN
1975\76		WEYMOUTH
1976\77		BEMI									
1977\78		SPEEDWELL			WHITEFIELD
1978\79		WEYMOUTH			WEYMOUTH BAY ROWDIES
1979\80		PAIGNTON			SWINDON	
1980\81		W'MOUTH BAY ROWDIES		ABERGAVENNY
1981\82		ABERGAVENNY			CARDIFF VOLTS
1982\83		WEYMOUTH REMBRANDT  		ABERGAVENNY
1983\84		WEYMOUTH REMBRANDT		LAZER
1984\85		WEYMOUTH REMBRANDT		LYE CARDIFF
1985\86		TORBAY				EXETER UNIV.
1986\87		STROUD				CARDIFF VOLTS
1987\88		CARDIFF VOLTS			CWMBRAN
1988\89		EXETER UNIV.			PRIORY
1989\90		SPEEDWELL			WHITEFIELD
1990\91		PLYMOUTH PUMAS			MGI WESSEX
1991\92		LOVELL WESTWARD			CITY OF CARDIFF
1992\93		WESSEX				PRIORY
1993\94		BRIDGEND			WESTWARD SURF
1994\95		SIX PAK				WESSEX
1995\96		WESSEX				WHITEFIELD
1996\97		SPEEDWELL			SANDFORD
1997\98		SPEEDWELL			DEVON UNIVERSITY
1998\99		SMOKE FREE WESSEX		LIPSON PUMAS
1999\00		MARJONS
2000\01		MAVERICKS
2001\02		MARJONS
2002\03		EXETER HEAT
2003\04		PLYMOUTH DML
2004\05		PRIORY
2005\06		TOREXE
2006\07		MARJONS
2007/08		MARJONS
2008/09		CITY OF BRISTOL
2009/10		WESSEX JR
2010/11		WESSEX BU
2011/12		WILTSHIRE MAVERICKS
2012/13         EXETER STORM
2013/14         KERNOW
2014/15         KERNOW MAW
2015/16         CHELTENHAM & GLOUCESTER VOLLEYBALL
2016/17         CITY OF BRISTOL

S.W. CHAMPIONSHIPS

           
                MENS                            WOMENS 

1970\71 	EXETER UNIV.
1971\72		EXETER UNIV.
1972\73		BRISTOL UNIV.			SPEEDWELL
1973\74		WEYMOUTH			SPEEDWELL
1974\75		BRISTOL POLY			SPEEDWELL
1975\76		BRISTOL POLY			SPEEDWELL
1976\77		BRISTOL POLY			SPEEDWELL
1977\78		WEYMOUTH VOGUE			POOLE THUMPERS
1978\79		SPEEDWELL FURNESS		SPEEDWELL
1979\80		WEYMOUTH REMBRANDT		SPEEDWELL RUCANOR
1980\81		SPEEDWELL			SPEEDWELL RUCANOR
1981\82		WEYMOUTH REMBRANDT		SPEEDWELL RUCANOR
1982\83		WEYMOUTH REMBRANDT		SPEEDWELL RUCANOR
1983\84		SPEEDWELL RUCANOR		POOLE THUMPERS
1984\85		SPEEDWELL RUCANOR		ATCAS WESSEX
1985\86		WEYMOUTH REMBRANDT		STROUD
1986\87		REDWOOD LODGE			GUERNSEY
1987\88		REDWOOD LODGE			WHITEFIELD
1988\89		WHITEFIELD			WHITEFIELD
1989\90		MGI WESSEX			PRIORY
1990\91		MGI WESSEX			MGI WESSEX
1991\92		WHITEFIELD			SPEEDWELL
1992\93		SIDEOUT POOLE			WESSEX
1993\94		WHITEFIELD			WESSEX
1994\95		WHITEFIELD			WESSEX
1994\95		WESTWARD SURF			WESSEX
1996\97		WHITEFIELD			WEST COAST
1997\98		WEST COAST			BRISTOL CREAM
1998\99		WHITEFIELD 			SMOKE FREE WESSEX
1999\00		SPEEDWELL			BRISTOL
2000\01		TOREXE 				BRISTOL CREAM
2001\02		PLYMOUTH DML ACTIVATE		MAVERICKS
2002\03		EXETER HEAT			MAVERICKS
2003\04		EXETER HEAT			DEVON
2004\05		CITY OF BRISTOL			WEYMOUTH / WESSEX
2005\06 	CITY OF BRISTOL			PLYMOUTH
2006\07		CITY OF BRISTOL			PLYMOUTH
2007/08		PLYMOUTH			PLYMOUTH
2008/09		CITY OF BRISTOL			MAVERICKS
2009/10		CITY OF BRISTOL			MELKSHAM
2010/11		CITY OF BRISTOL			DEVON LADIES
2011/12		TOREXE STORM			TEAM SOUTH WALES
2012/13         BRISTOL MEN 2                   DEVON WOMEN
2013/14         CITY OF BRISTOL                 PLYMOUTH MARJON
2014/15         CITY OF BRISTOL                 BRISTOL 1
2015/16         CARDIFF CELTS                   TOREXE
2016/17         CITY OF BRISTOL 1               BRISTOL 1

 

S.W. VETERANS TOURNAMENT

1994		WESSEX
1995		SPEEDWELL
1996		WHITEFIELD
1997 		SPEEDWELL
1998		
1999		SPEEDWELL
2000		SPEEDWELL
2001		SPEEDWELL
2002		WHITEFIELD
2003		SPEEDWELL
2004		WHITEFIELD
2005		PLYMOUTH
2006		CITY OF BRISTOL
2007		CITY OF BRISTOL
2008		PLYMOUTH
2009		WESSEX
2010		CARDIFF NOMADS
2011		PLYMOUTH
2012		CITY OF BRISTOL
2013            YEOVIL
2014            WILTSHIRE MAVERICKS
2015            TOREXE
2016            BOURNSIDE
2017            TOREXE

S.W. INTER LEAGUE TROPHY

1983\84		AEE WINFRITH
1984\85		STROUD
1985\86		WEYMOUTH COLLEGE
1986\87		WESTWARD
1987\88		SUNWARD SURFF
1988\89		
1989\90		WINFRITH		
1990\91		POOLE SPORTS CENTRE
1991\92		
1992\93		WINFRITH PROTONS

LADIES DEVELOPMENT TOURNAMENT

1984		STROUD
1985		WEYMOUTH
1986		PRIORY
1987		EXETER CLIFTON HILL
1988		LEPE
1989		N.DEVON COLLEGE
1990		TEIGNMOUTH
1991		HORFIELD
1992		PRIORY
1993		TOREXE

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U16

		U16 BOYS			U16 GIRLS

1974											
1975											
1976											
1977											
1978		POOLE THUMPERS     		POOLE THUMPERS
1979  		ST. GEORGE	    		SPEEDWELL
1980  		SPEEDWELL	        	SPEEDWELL
1981	 	KEMP W THUMPERS  		SPEEDWELL
1982
1983	 	POOLE THUMPERS			ST. GEORGE
1984
1985		POOLE THUMPERS			ST. GEORGE
1986

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U20

		U20 BOYS			U20 GIRLS
1974		SPEEDWELL
1975		SPEEDWELL
1976		SPEEDWELL
1977		SPEEDWELL
1978		SPEEDWELL			SPEEDWELL
1979  		SPEEDWELL			SPEEDWELL
1980  		ST. GEORGE	
1981	 	OBC POOLE			POOLE TH.
1982	 	POOLE THUMPERS
1983	 	PRIORY				SPEEDWELL
1984
1985		POOLE THUMPERS 			POOLE THUMPERS
1986		ATLAS WESSEX			N DEVON COLLEGE

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U12 / U13

		U12 MIXED			U13 MIXED

1986		ATLAS WESSEX (GIRLS)						
1987			
1992	   	CHURCHILL			KING ALFREDS	
1993		RIBSTON HALL			PRIORY
1994		KINGSMEAD			RIBSTON HALL
1995		SPEEDWELL			KINGSMEAD
1996		LYDNEY (BOYS/MIX)		CALNE (BOYS/MIX)
		PATCHWAY (GIRLS)		KINGS (GIRLS)
1997   	        KING ALFREDS (BOYS/MIX)		LYDNEY (BOYS/MIX)
		LYDNEY (GIRLS)			PLYMOUTH (GIRLS)
1998		LYTCHETT			MELKSHAM
1999		WESSEX				WESSEX
2000		WESSEX				WESSEX
2001		WESSEX (BOYS)			WESSEX (BOYS)
		KING ALFREDS (GIRLS)		WESSEX (GIRLS)
2002            HAYMOOR (U11)			MELKSHAM (BOYS)
		MELKSHAM (U12)			PRIORY (GIRLS)
2003		KING ALFREDS (GIRLS)		PLYMOUTH (GIRLS)
		WESSEX (BOYS)			LIPSON (BOYS)
2004		PRIORY (GIRLS)			MELKSHAM (GIRLS)
		EGGBUCKLAND (BOYS)		WESSEX (BOYS)
2005		PORTMAN WESSEX (GIRLS)		MELKSHAM (GIRLS)		
		PLYMSTOCK (BOYS)		WESSEX (BOYS)
2006		MELKSHAM (GIRLS)		King ALFREDS (GIRLS)
		WESSEX (BOYS)			KINGS (BOYS)
2007		U11 – MELKSHAM			WESSEX (BOYS)
		U12 BOYS – WESSEX
		U12 GIRLS – DEVIZES
2008		DEVIZES (BOYS)			PRIORY (BOYS)
		MELKSHAM (GIRLS)		WESSEX (GIRLS)		
2009		MELKSHAM (BOYS)			PRIORY (BOYS)
		WESSEX (GIRLS)			MELKSHAM (GIRLS)
2010		 
2011		MELKSHAM (BOYS			WESSEX (BOYS)
		ACADEMY (GIRLS)			MELKSHAM (GIRLS) 
2012		SWINDON SPIKERS (BOYS)		SWINDON  (BOYS)
		WESSEX TH (GIRLS)		ACADEMY (GIRLS)
2013

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U14

		U14 BOYS/MIX			U14 GIRLS

1986		ATLAS WESSEX			ST GEORGE
1987		ST THOMAS MORE			ST GEORGE	
1992	   	
1993		KING ALFREDS
1994		CHURCHILL
1995		RIBSTON HALL
1996		SPEEDWELL (MIX)
		PLYMOUTH (BOYS)			KING ALFRED
1997   	        CALNE RMC			PLYMOUTH
1998		PLYMOUTH			PLYMOUTH
1999		WESSEX				MELKSHAM
2000		WESSEX				WESSEX
2001		WESSEX				WESSEX
2002            KEY WESSEX			MELKSHAM
2003		KINGS				PRIORY
2004		LIPSON				MELKSHAM	
2005		PORTMAN WESSEX			MELKSHAM
2006		PRIORY				MELKSHAM
2007		WESSEX 				WESSEX
2008		WESSEX
2009		PRIORY				WESSEX
2010		 
2011		WESSEX				KING ALFREDS
2012		WESSEX
2013

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U15

		U15 BOYS			U15 GIRLS

1992		CHURCHILL
1993		KINGS SCHOOL			RIBSTON HALL
1994		WESSEX				RIBSTON HALL
1995		WESSEX				RIBSTON HALL
1996		KINGSMEAD			RIBSTON HALL
1997		PLYMOUTH			WESSEX
1998		MELKSHAM			PLYMOUTH
1999		WESSEX				WESSEX
2000		WESSEX				WESSEX
2001		PLYMOUTH 			WESSEX
2002		WESSEX				WESSEX
2003		WESSEX				PLYMOUTH
2004		MELKSHAM			PRIORY
2005		WESSEX				WESSEX
2006		WESSEX				WESSEX
2007		WESSEX				MELKSHAM
2008		WESSEX				WESSEX
2009		WESSEX				WESSEX
2010		ACADEMY				MAVERICKS
2011		WESSEX				KING ALFREDS
2012		WESSEX				WESSEX
2013

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS U17

		U17 BOYS			U17 GIRLS

1992		WESSEX
1993		WESSEX
1994		WESTWARD SURF			RIBSTON HALL
1995		WESSEX				RIBSTON HALL
1996		WESSEX				RIBSTON HALL
1997		WESSEX				PLYMOUTH
1998		WESSEX
1999		WESSEX
2000		WESSEX				MELKSHAM
2001		WESSEX				WESSEX
2002		WESSEX				PLYMSTOCK
2003		WESSEX				WESSEX
2004		WESSEX				PLYMOUTH
2005		WESSEX				PLYMOUTH
2006		WESSEX				WESSEX
2007		WESSEX				WILTSHIRE MAVERICKS
2008		WESSEX				MAVERICKS
2009		WESSEX
2010		WESSEX				WESSEX
2011		WESSEX				MAVERICKS
2012		WESSEX				WESSEX
2013

SW GRAND PRIX U11

		U11 BOYS			U11 GIRLS

2003		BITHAM BROOK
2004		NEWTOWN
2005		LYDNEY
2006		TROWBRIDGE
2007		MELKSHAM
2008		DEVIZES
2009		MELKSHAM
2010		MELKSHAM			CALNE
2011
2012
2013

SW GRAND PRIX U12

		U12 BOYS			U12 GIRLS

2003		WESSEX				K ALFREDS
2004		LYDNEY				MATRAVERS
2005		MELKSHAM			MELKSHAM
2006		LYDNEY				KING ALFREDS 
2007		MELKSHAM			DEVIZES
2008		MELKSHAM
2009		MELKSHAM
2010		TAUNTON				MELKSHAM
2011		CALNE				ACADEMY
2012		SWINDON SPIKERS			WESSEX TH
2013            TAUNTON TITANS                  RIDGEWY STARS
2014            TAUNTON YOUNGSTERS              TAUNTON MEERKATS
2015

SW GRAND PRIX U13

		U13 BOYS			U13 GIRLS

2003		KINGS				KINGS
2004		WESSEX				MELKSHAM
2005		MELKSHAM			MELKSHAM
2006		MELKSHAM			MELKSHAM
2007		WESSEX				MELKSHAM
2008		PRIORY				DEVIZES
2009		MELKSHAM			KING ALFREDS
2010		MELKSHAM			DEVIZES
2011		CALNE				ACADEMY
2012		SWINDON ROCKETS			ACADEMY UNBEATABLES
2013            WESSEX DYNAMOS                  ALMIGHTY ALFREDS
2014            CALNE PLANETS                   ACADEMY BANDITS
2015

SW GRAND PRIX U14

		U14 BOYS			U14 GIRLS

2003		MELKSHAM			PRIORY
2004		KINGS 				MELKSHAM
2005		MELKSHAM			WESSEX
2006		PRIORY				MELKSHAM
2007		DEVIZES				DEVIZES
2008		WESSEX				KING ALFREDS
2009		PRIORY				KING ALFREDS
2010		WESSEX				KING ALFREDS
2011		ACADEMY				KING ALFREDS
2012		CLANE MARS BARS			ACADEMY BASHERS
2013            LEAF A                          ALFREDS ARMY
2014            ALFRED ACES                     ALMIGHTY ALFREDS
2015

SW GRAND PRIX U15

		U15 BOYS			U15 GIRLS

2003		
2004		
2005		
2006		
2007		
2008		MELKSHAM			MELKSHAM
2009		WESSEX
2010		PRIORY				KING ALFREDS
2011		PLYMOUTH			KING ALFREDS
2012		ACADEMY GIANTS		        KING ALFREDS
2013            RIDGEWAY ALLSTARS               ALFRED ANGELS
2014            CALNE MARS BARS                 TAUNTON SLAYERS
2015

SW JUNIOR SQUADS

(National Junior Championships)

	U15 BOYS	U17 BOYS	U14 GIRLS	U16 GIRLS
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008	   1st		   4th
2009	   1st		   1st		   4th		   1st
2010	   3rd		   4th 		   5th		   2nd
2011	   1st		   2nd		   5th		   5th
2012       2nd		   3rd		   4th		   4th
2013       4th             5th                             1st
2014       3rd             4th             5th             1st
2015