SW Honours

SWVA Award Winners:
Bert Williams Award – Refs
Doreen Dingle Award – Admin
S.W. Coaches Award
Commitment to SW Volleyball

SWVA Chair
SWVA Vice Chair
SWVA Treasurer
SWVA Secretary
SWVA Junior Development Officer
SWVA Coaching Sec
SWVA Competitions Sec
SWVA Officials Sec


 

Bert Williams Award – Refs

1990/91		Elaine Brain
1991/92		Rich Insley
1992/93		Rose Britton
1993/94		Denis Le Breuilly
1994/95		Dan Dingle
1995/96		Paul Francis
1996/97		John Stephens
1997/98		L Gibson
1998/99		Andy Middleton
1999/00		Stuart Daniell
2000/01		Jeff Brehaut
2001/02		Andy Skidmore
2002/03		Richard Morten
2003/04		Nick Heckford
2004/05		Su Brennand
2005/06		Richard Morten
2006/07		Michelle Hervieu
2007/08		Richard Morten
2008/09		Dave Robson
2009/10		Richard Morten
2010/11		Andy Potter
2011/12		Andrew Smith
2012/13         Charlie Huitson
2013/14         Richard Parkes
2014/15         Nick Heckford
2015/16         Matt Bell
2016/17         Chris Semmens
2017/18         Jacky Pang
2018/19         Daniel Sarnik

Doreen Dingle Award – Admin

2006/07		Ron Richards
2007/08		Ros Sutherland
2008/09		Dan Dingle
2009/10		Graham Pearson
2010/11		Rachel Swindell
2011/12		Dave Robson
2012/13		Jim Gilbert
2013/14         Dave Walrond
2014/15         Steffan Paessler
2015/16         Dave Reece
2016/17         Tim Clifford
2017/18         Neil Bentley
2018/19         Cliff Ball

S.W. Coaches Award

2008/09		Paul Sutton
2009/10		Matt Stevens
2010/11		Paul Locke
2011/12		Jose Castro
2012/13		Steve Allen
2013/14         Jurek Jankowski
2014/15         Matt Stevens
2015/16         Steve Marshall
2016/17         Andrew Potter
2017/18         Phil Gorton
2018/19         Dave Gunter

Commitment to SW Volleyball

2008/09		Denise Austin
2009/10		Alan Conquest
2010/11		Phil Gorton
2011/12		Sue Pierce
2012/13		Geoff Allen
2013/14         Roy Pankhurst
2014/15         Deryck Williams
2015/16         Paul Locke
2016/17         Geoff & Lynn Allen
2017/18         Chris Beer
2018/19         Ros Sutherland

SW Contribution to Volleyball Award (U25)

2017/18         Luis Stanbury
2018/19         Immy Dawes       

SW Championships Spirit of the Tournament Award

2018            Jacky Pang
2019            Anna-Maria Lotowska & Connor Taylor

SW Ladies League Player of the Match Award

2017/18         xxx
2018/19         Magda Morgan (Kernow Benenes VC)

SW Men’s League Player of the Match Award

2017/18         xxx
2018/19         Nick Boorman (Plymouth Mayflower VC)

For Competition Winners see: Competitions Winners

SWVA Chair

Year	SWVA Chair
1969	Ray Tingley
1970	Chris Sherman / Mike Rothwell 
1971	Mike Rothwell
1972	Brian Jones
1973	Brian Jones
1974	Brian Jones
1975	Brian Jones
1976	Brian Jones
1977	Wilma Kelman
1978	Wilma Kelman
1979	Wilma Kelman
1980	Wilma Kelman
1981	Wilma Kelman
1982	Wilma Kelman
1983	Wilma Kelman
1984	Wilma Kelman
1985	Wilma Kelman
1986	Brian Jones
1987	Brian Jones
1988	Brian Jones
1989	Brian Jones
1990	Brian Jones
1991	Dan Dingle
1992	Dan Dingle
1993	Dan Dingle
1994	Dan Dingle
1995	Dan Dingle
1996	Dan Dingle
1997	Dan Dingle
1998	Dan Dingle
1999	Dan Dingle
2000	Grahame Pearson
2001	Grahame Pearson
2002	Grahame Pearson
2003	Grahame Pearson
2004	Grahame Pearson
2005	Grahame Pearson
2006	Grahame Pearson
2007	Grahame Pearson
2008	Grahame Pearson
2009	Grahame Pearson
2010	Henk Muller
2011	Dave Reece
2012	Dave Reece
2013	Dave Reece
2014	Dave Reece
2015	Dave Reece
2016	Dave Reece
2017	Dave Reece
2018	Dave Reece
2019	Dave Reece

SWVA Vice Chair

Year SWVA Vice Chair
1969 Chris Sherman
1970
1971 Brian Jones

1989 Gill Harrison
1990 Gill Harrison
1991 Gill Harrison
1992 Gill Harrison
1993 Paul Hook
1994 Paul Hook
1995 Paul Hook
1996 Nigel Carter
1997 Roy Pankhurst
1998 Roy Pankhurst
1999 Roy Pankhurst
2000 Roy Pankhurst
2001 Roy Pankhurst
2002 Roy Pankhurst
2003 Roy Pankhurst
2004 Roy Pankhurst
2005 Roy Pankhurst
2006 Henk Muller
2007 Henk Muller
2008 Henk Muller
2009 Henk Muller
2010
2011 Roy Pankhurst
2012 Roy Pankhurst
2013 Roy Pankhurst
2014 Roy Pankhurst
2015 Roy Pankhurst
2016 Roy Pankhurst
2017 Roy Pankhurst
2018 Roy Pankhurst
2019 Roy Pankhurst

SWVA Treasurer

Year	Treasurer
1977	Ron Richards
1978	Jeff Brehaut
1979	Jeff Brehaut
1980	Jeff Brehaut
1981	Jeff Brehaut
1982	Jeff Brehaut
1983	Jeff Brehaut
1984	Chris Perry
1985	Chris Perry
1986	Chris Perry
1987	Chris Perry
1988	Chris Perry
1989	Rich Insley
1990	Rich Insley
1991	A Searle
1992	Doreen Dingle
1993	Doreen Dingle
1994	Doreen Dingle
1995	Doreen Dingle
1996	Doreen Dingle
1997	Doreen Dingle
1998	Doreen Dingle
1999	Doreen Dingle
2000	Doreen Dingle
2001	Doreen Dingle
2002	David Coles
2003	David Coles
2004	Jonathon Ward
2005	Jonathon Ward
2006	Jonathon Ward
2007	Jonathon Ward
2008	Jonathon Ward
2009	Jonathon Ward
2010	Jonathon Ward
2011	Jonathon Ward
2012	Jonathon Ward
2013	Jonathon Ward
2014	Jonathon Ward
2015	Jonathon Ward
2016	Cat Snell
2017	Cat Snell
2018	Andrew Potter
2019	Andrew Potter

SWVA Secretary

Year	Secretary
1969	George Reynolds
1970	Ray Tingley / Chris Sherman
1971	Chris Sherman
1972	Ron Richards
1973	Ron Richards
1974	Ron Richards
1975	Ron Richards
1976	Ron Richards
1977	Ron Richards
1978	Ron Richards
1979	Ron Richards
1980	Ron Richards
1981	Ron Richards
1982	Ron Richards
1983	Ron Richards
1984	Ron Richards
1985	Ron Richards
1986	Ron Richards
1987	Ron Richards
1988	Ron Richards
1989	Ron Richards
1990	Ron Richards
1991	Ron Richards
1992	Ron Richards
1993	Ron Richards
1994	Ron Richards
1995	Ron Richards
1996	Ron Richards
1997	Ron Richards
1998	Ron Richards
1999	Ron Richards
2000	Ron Richards
2001	Ron Richards
2002	Ron Richards
2003	Ron Richards
2004	Ron Richards
2005	Ron Richards
2006	Ron Richards
2007	Ron Richards
2008	Ron Richards
2009	Ron Richards
2010	Ron Richards
2011	Ron Richards
2012	Ron Richards
2013	Ron Richards
2014	Ron Richards
2015	Ron Richards
2016	Ron Richards
2017	Ron Richards
2018	Ron Richards
2019	Ron Richards

SWVA Junior Development Officer

Year	Junior Development Officer
1969	Phil Bollom
1970	
1971	
1972	
1973	
1974	
1975	
1976	
1977	Geoff Hollett
1978	Geoff Allen
1979	Dave McCarthy
1980	
1981	Sue Sessions
1982	Sue Sessions
1983	Sue Sessions
1984	
1985	Gill Harrison
1986	Gill Harrison
1987	Gill Harrison
1988	Gill Harrison
1989	Gill Harrison
1990	Dan Dingle
1991	Keith Gooding
1992	
1993	Ros Sutherland
1994	Ros Sutherland
1995	Ros Sutherland
1996	
1997	
1998	
1999	Ros Sutherland
2000	Ros Sutherland
2001	Ros Sutherland
2002	Ros Sutherland
2003	Ros Sutherland
2004	Dan Dingle
2005	Ros Sutherland
2006	Ros Sutherland
2007	Ros Sutherland
2008	Ros Sutherland
2009	Ros Sutherland
2010	Ros Sutherland
2011	Ros Sutherland
2012	Paul Locke
2013	Paul Locke
2014	Paul Locke
2015	Paul Locke
2016	Paul Locke
2017	Jurek Jankowski
2018	Jurek Jankowski
2019	Jurek Jankowski

SWVA Coaching Sec

Year	Coaching Sec
1972	Keith Nicholls
1973	
1974	
1975	
1976	
1977	Bob Coombes
1978	Bob Coombes
1979	Bob Coombes
1980	
1981	Arthur Moseley
1982	Arthur Moseley
1983	Arthur Moseley
1984	Arthur Moseley
1985	Arthur Moseley
1986	Wilma Martin
1987	Wilma Martin
1988	
1989	
1990	Ros Sutherland
1991	Ros Sutherland
1992	Ros Sutherland
1993	P Redwood
1994	P Redwood
1995	Dave Grundy
1996	Dave Grundy
1997	Alan Conquest
1998	John McGugan
1999	John McGugan
2000	John McGugan
2001	John McGugan
2002	John McGugan
2003	John McGugan
2004	John McGugan
2005	
2006	Gary Burton
2007	
2008	Jurek Jankowski
2009	
2010	
2011	
2012	Jurek Jankowski
2013	Jurek Jankowski
2014	Jurek Jankowski
2015	Jurek Jankowski
2016	Jurek Jankowski
2017	Jurek Jankowski
2018	Ros Sutherland
2019	Ros Sutherland

SWVA Competitions Sec

Year	Competitions Sec
1977	Hari Ahluwahlia
1978	Hari Ahluwahlia
1979	Hari Ahluwahlia
1980	Dave Kinder
1981	Jerry Spear
1982	Paul Moss
1983	Paul Moss
1984	Ian Loke
1985	Ian Loke
1986	Ian Loke
1987	Ian Loke
1988	Geoff Giddy
1989	Geoff Giddy
1990	Geoff Giddy
1991	Geoff Giddy / Rachel Swindell
1992	Geoff Giddy / Rachel Swindell
1993	Geoff Giddy / Rachel Swindell
1994	Rachel Swindell
1995	Rachel Swindell / Dave Reece
1996	Dave Grundy
1997	Dave Grundy
1998	Dave Grundy
1999	Dave Grundy
2000	Dave Grundy
2001	Dave Grundy
2002	Dave Grundy
2003	Ian Loke
2004	Kevin Hamblin
2005	Kevin Hamblin
2006	Kevin Hamblin
2007	Kevin Hamblin
2008	Kevin Hamblin
2009	Kevin Hamblin
2010	Kevin Hamblin
2011	Rachel Swindell
2012	Rachel Swindell
2013	Rachel Swindell
2014	Rachel Swindell
2015	Rachel Swindell
2016	Rachel Swindell
2017	Rachel Swindell
2018	Rachel Swindell
2019	Rachel Swindell

SWVA Officials Sec

Year	Officials Sec
1972	Peter Joignant
1973	Ron Stace
1974	Ron Stace
1975	Ron Stace
1976	Ron Stace
1977	Brian Jones
1978	Brian Jones
1979	Brian Jones
1980	Brian Jones
1981	Brian Jones
1982	Brian Jones
1983	Brian Jones
1984	Brian Jones
1985	Brian Jones
1986	Brian Jones
1987	Brian Jones
1988	Brian Jones
1989	Denis Le Breuilly
1990	Denis Le Breuilly
1991	Denis Le Breuilly
1992	Denis Le Breuilly
1993	Denis Le Breuilly
1994	John Stephens
1995	John Stephens
1996	John Stephens
1997	John Stephens
1998	Andy Worrall
1999	Andy Worrall
2000	Andy Worrall
2001	Andy Worrall
2002	Andy Worrall
2003	Andy Worrall
2004	Andy Worrall
2005	Andy Worrall
2006	Andy Worrall
2007	Andy Worrall
2008	Andy Worrall
2009	Andy Worrall
2010	Andy Worrall
2011	Andrew Potter
2012	Andrew Potter
2013	Andrew Potter
2014	Chris Semmens
2015	Chris Semmens
2016	Chris Semmens
2017	Chris Semmens
2018	Chris Semmens
2019	Chris Semmens